Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7453J, Tuesday 15 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:21:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Dwayne Harris
Registration: N7453J
MSN: 28R-30803
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heathrow, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees, a house and then the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. According to the pilot during the preflight inspection he noted the fuel level in the left tank to be nearly full, and the fuel level in the right tank to be slightly above the tab. He further stated that after several touch-and-go landings and one full stop landing at various airports, he proceeded back to Orlando Sanford International Airport (KSFB). During descent to KSFB, the engine went to idle and was operating rough, but did not lose power. The pilot recalls advancing the mixture control to full rich, verifying that auxiliary fuel pump was in the "on" position, and that the fuel selector valve was in the left tank position. After changing the fuel selector valve to the right tank position, which had no affect on engine performance, he trimmed the airplane for 80 knots and executed an emergency descent to landing on a small community road. The airplane impacted the roof of a house and trees during the landing. The fuel selector was found halfway between the right tank and one of the off detents. Fuel was found in the fuel strainer, fuel lines in the engine compartment, and fuel distributor valve. An operational test of the fuel selector valve in the "as found" position was performed by blowing air into the gascolator inlet; resistance was noted. The same test was then performed by blowing air into the gascolator inlet with the fuel selector positioned to each respective tank, no resistance was noted. No discrepancies with the engine were noted during the postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing in a residential area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA019