Accident Cessna 172L N2870Q, Tuesday 15 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2870Q
MSN: 17259870
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lander-Hunt Field, WY (LND/KLND)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he flew a total of 3 hours to two airports throughout the day. He stated that 5 miles from the third airport, he turned his landing light and carburetor heat on. Subsequently, both electrical and engine power were lost. The pilot stated he announced a "Mayday" call over the radio and performed a forced landing in hilly, rough terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated that after the impact he could immediately smell fuel in the cabin and was able to hear it dripping from the airplane. During the recovery of the airplane, one quart of fuel was recovered from the left wing. No further evidence of fuel was noted. An examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the engine from producing power prior to impact. The airplane battery was replaced and the electrical system functioned properly. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was the dark night and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA014