Accident Ryan ST-3KR N56038, Tuesday 15 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56038
MSN: 1308
Total airframe hrs:4169 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain in a near wings level pitch attitude after experiencing a stall. A witness, who was flying his own airplane above and behind the accident airplane, observed it make a left turn. He observed the accident airplane's left wing bobble and the nose subsequently drop in what appeared to be a stall. The accident pilot recovered, but the left wing bobbled and dropped again in another stall. Prior to impact, the pilot pulled the nose up and the airplane impacted the ground hard in a near wings level attitude. According to the other pilot, he spoke to the accident pilot at the hospital. At that time, the accident pilot reported he was having trouble maintaining airspeed. Following his recovery, the accident pilot could not recall any of the events that led to the accident except for fueling the airplane prior to departure. Post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed no anomalies that could have resulted in a loss of airspeed or loss of aircraft control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA036