Accident Piper PA-32-260 N1186X, Sunday 13 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2005
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1186X
MSN: 32-7500041
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryson City, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:SEVIERVILLE, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, approximately 30 minutes into the instrument flight after reaching a cruise altitude of 7,000 feet in the clouds the engine surged, and began to lose power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, and turned on the electric fuel pump. No fuel pressure was noted on the fuel gauge, and the engine did not regain full power. The pilot reported that he did not apply carburetor heat during the loss of engine power. The pilot radioed air traffic control, and declared an emergency. During the emergency landing the airplane collided with trees. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled; both wing assemblies were separated from the fuselage. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical or flight control anomalies. Review of Advisory Circular 20-113 item 7.A-8 states: "If induction system ice is suspected of causing a power loss, apply full heat or alternate air. Do not disturb the throttle until improvement is noted. Expect a further power loss momentarily and then a rise in power as the ice is melted."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA015