Accident Beechcraft H35 N7900D, Sunday 13 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2005
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7900D
MSN: D-5134
Total airframe hrs:5033 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear partially extended. The pilot said he placed the landing gear selector in the down position to extend the landing gear while on base leg. He saw the landing gear position indicator light illuminate, but on touchdown, the main landing gear contacted the runway, followed by the airplane pitching downward until the propeller contacted the runway. Examination of the airplane on scene revealed the landing gear and flap selectors were both in the down position; however, the landing gear was not fully extended. The landing gear circuit breaker had tripped. The flaps were fully extended. After lifting the airplane, the main landing gear fully extended after resetting the circuit breaker and turning the power on. The nose landing gear did not extend. The nose landing gear had to be manually pulled from the wheel well after the nose landing gear doors were pried open. When the main landing gear was fully extended down and locked, the landing gear indicator light illuminated. During testing, the landing gear warning horn would not sound due to a resistor and its wiring not being present in the circuit. The left and right main landing gear push/pull rods were bent and the nose gear rod was broken from it's transmission attach point. When the rods were disconnected from the landing gear bellcranks both the main and nose landing gear assemblies retracted and extended without any binding.

Probable Cause: a touchdown with the gear partially extended. A factor in the accident was an inoperative landing gear warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA034