Accident Cessna 172N N2884E, Sunday 6 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Voyager Air Center
Registration: N2884E
MSN: 17271359
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 53-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 5 hours in the same make and model of airplane, lost directional control of the airplane while performing a touch-and-go landing on Runway 16 (a 4,006-feet long by 75-feet wide asphalt runway). Wind conditions at the airport at the time of the accident were reported as calm. The pilot reported that he had taken his family for a short flight in the local area. After about a 45-minute flight, the pilot elected to perform a touch-and-go landing. After touching down on the runway, the pilot raised the flaps and applied full takeoff power. The airplane immediately veered to the left. The pilot then applied full right rudder with no response. As the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the right wing impacted a runway sign and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot and his 3 members of his family were able to egress the airplane unassisted. There were no anomalies reported with the airplane's flight controls or brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA026