Accident Cessna 182 N5784B, Sunday 6 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:J.r. Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5784B
MSN: 33784
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182, operating as a platform for skydiving operations, sustained substantial damage during a skydiving flight. The commercial pilot reported a skydiver's reserve parachute accidentally deployed while the skydiver was getting established on the step before jumping from the airplane. The reserve parachute became entangled around the airplane's right horizontal stabilizer and bent the outboard section of the stabilizer and elevator downward. The skydiver was able to get the chute released from the airplane, and when he landed he received serious injuries. The pilot instructed the other skydivers on board the airplane to jump out of the airplane, and they landed safely. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident.

Probable Cause: The damage to the horizontal stabilizer was a result of the inadvertent deployment of the skydiver's reserve parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA028