Accident Hughes 269A N1020Q, Saturday 5 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Harry Barr
Registration: N1020Q
MSN: 115-0426
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged during landing following a reported loss of engine power. The pilot reported that while on approach to hover, the engine lost power as he was passing through 60 feet above ground level. He stated that he "pulled back on the stick to slow down and enter autorotation, and began to roll off the throttle and lower the collective." He further stated; "Almost immediately I felt the power come up and the needles joined accompanied by the aircraft yawing. I attempted to apply power and recover but my rate of descent and altitude along with the adverse yaw complicated my recovery." The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and slid to a stop. Postaccident examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the pilot's improper execution of the emergency procedure which resulted in an excessive descent rate and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2008 N1020Q Chandra Clanton 0 Lincoln, NE sub
Tailstrike