Accident Lo-n-slo Airsports Inc. Maxair Drifter XP-50 N41094, Monday 31 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Lo-n-slo Airsports Inc. Maxair Drifter XP-50
Owner/operator:Allan Carpenter
Registration: N41094
MSN: DR-0460
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobbs Creek, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering the airplane at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot noticed the engine power drop by about 400 rpm. He initiated a left 180-degree turn, and within about 3 seconds, the uncertificated engine lost power completely. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which, the airplane impacted left wing low, in an "incipient stall" condition. The airplane then bounced and slid about 20 feet, before coming to rest at an angle about 90 degrees from the first impact. Examination of the Rotax engine revealed an inoperable ignition system.

Probable Cause: Failure of the ignition system, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA024