Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N861MP, Monday 31 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N861MP
MSN: 3366
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he lifted the collective control of the helicopter and it began to turn left. The pilot lowered the collective control, applied right anti-torque input, and added power. The helicopter began spinning to the right, collided with a fence, and the helicopter rolled over on its right side and came to a stop. Examination of the helicopter revealed the tail boom separated from the airframe and the man rotor blades were buckled at the main rotor mass. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA010