Accident Robinson R-22 Beta N8176B, Saturday 29 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Cent Co Inc
Registration: N8176B
MSN: 2406
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were practicing hovering autorotations from about 3 feet above the ground. The student pilot "cut the throttle," and the helicopter descended. The flight instructor could not recall whether he or the student pilot was moving the collective pitch control. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground "hard," and "started into a dynamic rollover." The flight instructor stated the helicopter's performance at the time of the accident was "fine," and an inspection of the helicopter by an FAA inspector revealed no mechanical abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA019