Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N1567C, Saturday 29 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1567C
MSN: 0203
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 61A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the helicopter landed hard during a practice autorotation. According to the pilot the accident practice autorotation was planned to the ground, and it was uneventful until he executed the flare. He stated that as he flared the helicopter, maintained the flare to get "the sink feeling", then came to a level attitude, and attempted to cushion the set-down, the helicopter "fell right through." He said the helicopter impacted the ground hard, incurring damage, because the sink rate was too great. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures and malfunctions to the helicopter or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper flare during a practice autorotative landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA013