Accident Rans S-12 N62078, Saturday 29 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62078
MSN: 0293374
Total airframe hrs:321 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with trees during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power during initial climbout for a local flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot reported minor injuries. The pilot's accident report stated, "Engine failed in climb out within 1/8 mile of end of runway, over trees and housing. ... Larger tree sheered off left wing at leading edge. [Airplane] fell into middle of trees and came to stop on trees and bushes outside airport perimeter." Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power on initial climb for undetermined reasons. A factor was the tree the airplane impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA024