Accident Cessna T188C N2876J, Friday 28 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2876J
MSN: T18803551T
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-T1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH)
Destination airport:Beatty Airport, NV (BTY/KBTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped and the right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. As the pilot entered the traffic pattern he made note of the airport's windsock, which indicated a variable 10- to 15-knot wind. When the airplane was about halfway down the length of the runway on the landing roll it encountered a gust of wind. The gust contacted the tail, which resulted in the airplane veering to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to regain control, but the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted terrain. The airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA022