Accident Cessna A185F N3308S, Sunday 23 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3308S
MSN: 18502267
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna , AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing a ski-equipped airplane on snow covered terrain in preparation for takeoff on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The pilot indicated that while taxiing to the end of the off airport site, the left ski struck a buried object in the snow, and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane's left wing subsequently struck a stand of trees, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area, which resulted in an encounter with a hidden obstruction, and an on-ground collision with trees while taxiing to takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were trees and a hidden obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA008