Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa A16-145, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-145
MSN: 6074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabu River, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae, Papua New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Rabaul, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Lockheed A-28-LO Hudson Mk.IVA: Delivered 24/09/41 to USAAF as 41-23215. Supplied under US Defence Aid 28/10/41: Received at 1 Aircraft Depot, Toucumwal, NSW ex-USA 22/12/41. Air Tested 03/01/42.

Issued to 24 Sqn RAAF 12/01/42 coded "US-B". Missing (Failed To Return) 19/01/42,on a night-time operational flight between Lae and Rabaul 19/01/42 near Kabu River, Papua New Guinea (at approximate coordinates Latitude: -7.533333, Longitude: 146.166667. All 4 crew posted as MIA, presumed KIA same day:

F/Lt Paul Pryde Paterson Serv#260515,
F/O James Sinclair McIntyre Serv#402995,
Sgt Oliver Frederick George Claxton Serv#400552 and
L/AC James Arthur Wilson Serv#4164

According to one of the relatives of the missing crew (the nephew of F/O James Sinclair McIntyre): "A16-145 was in quite close proximity to the where the Japanese carriers were positioning. The possibility (however remote) therefore is that it encountered the Imperial Japanese Navy First Carrier Division Combat Air Patrol. In light of what I have been able to find out it is most likely that bad weather was the cause of the loss of this aircraft as severe storm activity is a consistent theme in the surviving records.

Mechanical malfunction cannot be ruled out although there is no evidence of this. An outside chance (again, without supporting evidence) is that it was shot down. We will only know for certain when (and if) it is discovered in, most probably, the sea between Lae/Salamaua and Rabaul/Kavieng."

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/
2. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/hudson/A16-145.html
3. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=14
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20080821114042/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/P/PNG-1940-1949.htm