Accident Cessna 172P N53795, Monday 17 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:King Flight Service LLC
Registration: N53795
MSN: 17274817
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:18844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hitchcock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 200-hour private pilot was conducting a local sightseeing flight. Approximately twenty-minutes after departing, the pilot reported hearing a loud bang and the engine began to run rough and lose power. The pilot located a private airport in close range and flew directly to it under partial power. Since he was high, the pilot decided to make a circular pattern to lose altitude. When he lined up with the runway, the airplane was still too high to land and the pilot elected to use full flaps and a slip to lose altitude. The pilot realized he was going to overshoot the runway and he pulled-up and added full power. The engine continued to run rough and the airplane was still losing airspeed and altitude, so the pilot decided to make another approach from the opposite direction, approaching from about 25 degrees to the right of the runway. Full flaps and a steep approach were used to lose altitude and the airplane touched down approximately two-thirds of the way down the 2,700 foot turf runway. After touching down, the pilot applied both brakes and the airplane skidded to the right, causing the right wing to come into contact with a hangar. The airplane nosed-over and come to rest in the upright position. Examination of the engine revealed a crack at the number one cylinder.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1997 N53795 Ate Of New Yourk Inc. 0 Fort Worth, TX sub