Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N2698Z, Saturday 15 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2698Z
MSN: 1016-78
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseau, MN
Destination airport:Williams, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the water following a loss of control in flight. The pilot reported he was flying over a friend's cabin when the accident occurred. He reported he flew over the cabin and entered a "standard rate" right turn. He reported they circled 180 degrees and when he tried to level the wings he noticed there was no control pressure on the stick. The pilot reported the right wing dropped and he had limited control of the airplane so he reduced the engine power and added flaps prior to the airplane contacting the water. One witness reported seeing the airplane in a turn prior to it rolling to the right and onto its back. This witness stated the airplane "dove straight in from approx 150 feet." A second witness reported seeing the airplane in a turn with 45 to 60 degrees of bank when it rolled over and descended in a vertical attitude. This witness reported the engine was running and he heard a "pop" sound just prior to the airplane contacting the water. The pilot stated during an interview that the flight controls and engine were operating normally during the flight. He also reported that he did not perform any weight and balance calculations prior to the flight. Weight and balance information indicates the airplane was at least 242 pounds over the maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in the airplane stalling. Factors associated with the accident were the low level at which the airplane was maneuvering and the pilot's failure to perform weight and balance calculations prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA012