Accident Cessna 150M N9202U, Friday 14 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Lenoir Aviation Club
Registration: N9202U
MSN: 150-78153
Total airframe hrs:6859 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lenoir, NC (18NC)
Destination airport:Morganton-Foothills Regional Airport, NC (KMRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated the airplane bounced two to three times and he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and nosed over inverted. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing,resulting in a loss of directional control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA005

Location