Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-87, Monday 26 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-87
MSN: 1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembawang, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rec 1AD ex USA 17/05/40. Issued 1 Sqn RAAF 09/07/40. Aircraft with 8 Sqn RAAF 25/11/41. Coded "NN-Q". Lost over enemy target 24 January 1942. All four crew MIA, presumed KIA. Crew Captain was F/O Kenneth Vernon Hewett Serv#407676 .Struck Off Charge 19/02/42.
Note: as departure airport was in Malaya, where 8 Sqn was based at the time, country changed from Papua New Guinea to Malaysia.

Sources:

1. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm
2. http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/topic/2438-pacific-alphasimvirtavia-hudson-a16-87-nn-q/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20080821114042/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/P/PNG-1940-1949.htm