Accident Quad City Challenger II N8069J, Saturday 8 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8069J
MSN: CH2-1202-2290
Engine model:Rotax S82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost all engine power while on a VFR downwind. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of all engine power while on downwind for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA008