Accident Mooney M20K N1163A, Friday 7 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1163A
MSN: 25-0666
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH/KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a VOR approach, the pilot reported to the control tower that he was 3.5 miles from the airport. Shortly thereafter, the pilot saw the tops of trees about 50 feet in front of the airplane. Without sufficient time to arrest the descent, the airplane impacted trees and the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot additionally stated, "I can not really explain why I let the airplane descend too low. I felt comfortable with the approach throughout. I simply was too low, too far away from [the] airport."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with the published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA006