Accident Beechcraft G35 N4647D, Friday 7 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4647D
MSN: D-4803
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor, WA (76S)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending from 9,500 feet for weather, and while maneuvering around a cloud cell at 8,000 feet the airplane began to vibrate. He reduced power and rate of descent, and continued to his destination. After a normal landing, he discovered the "serious wrinkling" between the fuselage and the empennage. Postaccident evaluation of the airplane found no pre-existing cracking in the engine mounts; engine vibration analysis results were within limits. Ruddervator balance tests were also within limits. Radar data indicated that the airplane's maximum ground-track speed was 185 knots, or 213 mph. When this was corrected for altitude and winds aloft, the Investigator In Charge determined that the airplane's indicated airspeed should have been approximately 190 mph when it was descending through 8,000 feet. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states that this speed is in the airspeed indicator's yellow arc, or between 176 and 202 mph. The POH further states that maximum structural cruising speed (Vno) is 176 mph, and remarks, "Do not exceed this speed except in smooth air and then only with caution."

Probable Cause: Ruddervator flutter which resulted in the buckling of the empennage. The reason for the ruddervator flutter was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2002 N4647D Private 0 Yakima, Washington sub