Accident Harms KitFox Series 5 N40120,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harms KitFox Series 5
Owner/operator:Robert Harms
Registration: N40120
MSN: S9909-0215
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Subaru 2.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Porte , TX (T41)
Destination airport:La Porte , TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had recently built the tailwheel-equipped experimental airplane and had accrued approximately 20 hours (all flight instruction) in the airplane. A commercial pilot accompanied the pilot on the flight. During takeoff from Runway 12 (4,165-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt runway), the airplane became airborne briefly and then settled back on to the runway, followed by a couple of hard bounces. Following the second bounce, the left main landing gear wheel separated and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane then rolled to the right, exited the runway, and nosed over. The pilot reported a total of 70 flight hours, but had not flown since 1951. A review of FAA records revealed that the commercial rated pilot held a flight instructor rating; however, it had expired in 2004. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-mishap discrepancies. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 100 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed on takeoff, which resulted in two hard landings and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2008 N40120 Private 2 near La Porte Municipal Airport, TX w/o
Loss of control