Accident Beechcraft C23 N9738L, Wednesday 5 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Dan Silverthorn
Registration: N9738L
MSN: M1367
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall-Memorial Municipal Airport, MO (MHL/KMHL)
Destination airport:Higginsville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it landed on the un-paved portion of a runway under construction and struck the end of the existing runway. All three landing gear were separated from the airplane. In a written statement, the pilot stated that he landed on the un-finished portion of a runway extension that was approximately 8 inches lower than the existing runway. He stated that there were no markings visible from the air to indicate that the extension was not useable. Plywood chevrons were placed in the grass adjacent to the sides of the runway extension. There were no markings on the new runway extension. The runway extension project was listed in a notice to airmen (NOTAM).

Probable Cause: The airport operator's failure to properly mark the runway construction project, the exposed lip at the runway end, and the pilot's failure to obtain NOTAM information prior to the flight. A factor was the inadequate marking of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA007