Accident Cessna 152 N94684, Tuesday 4 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N94684
MSN: 15285763
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:9553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 54-hour private pilot landed at the airport at approximately 2100, under dark night conditions. The pilot reported that he began to look for taxiway centerline markings, but none were found. The pilot added that he then began looking for an aircraft marshaller while taxiing to the Fixed Base Operator parking area. The pilot did not see any aircraft marshaller present and elected to continue to taxi to a parking spot. While maneuvering the airplane near the parking area, the pilot initiated a left turn when he felt the right wing impact a solid object. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing impacted an unmarked black light pole near the parking area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout during taxi. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions, the unmarked light pole, and the lack of taxiway centerline markings at the parking area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA005