Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6922T, Tuesday 4 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Long Aviation
Registration: N6922T
MSN: 28-7790072
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pageland, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:INDIAN TRAIL, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Pageland Airport, SC (KPYG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making an approach to land on runway 05 and elected to go-around. As the student pilot initiated the go-around, he made a left 90 degrees turn, the airplane stalled and collided with trees west of the airport. The witness stated that the winds were coming from the right of runway 05, at approximately 13 knots, gusting to 22 to 26 knots. The airplane rested about 250 yards west of the runway in a nose low attitude. The examination of the accident site revealed that there was a narrow vertical swath through the trees to where the airplane rested. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were separated from the airplane and the empennage was damaged. The carburetor heat lever was found in the off position, the throttle control lever was half open, the mixture control lever was retracted 1/2 inch, and the flaps were extended. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain flying speed during the go-around, which resulted in a stall and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA002