Accident Beechcraft D35 N2106D, Monday 3 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2005
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:George Bartlett
Registration: N2106D
MSN: D-3451
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he set-up for a landing on runway 15. The pilot stated that the touchdown was normal, however, the aircraft was slow to react to the application of brakes. The pilot reduced the throttle to idle and maintained a straight tracking on the runway. Toward the end of the landing roll, the pilot reported that the brakes became effective, however, the aircraft ran off the end of the runway and traveled over the terrain for about 100 yards before coming to rest. The main landing gear was damaged, the nosed gear collapsed and the left wing displayed buckling along the surface and was pulled aft at the wing root. The aircraft had just been signed off for its annual inspection. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by the pilot at the time of the accident. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector responded to the accident site and reported that a witness observed the aircraft landing from north to south. The witness stated that "the airplane appeared to be traveling too fast towards the end of the runway to stop by the end." The witness noted a cloud of blue smoke coming from the wheels before he lost sight of the aircraft just before it ran off the end of the runway. Skid marks on the runway indicated that the aircraft touched down long about 600-700 feet from the end of the runway. Inspection of the landing gear brakes indicated that the brake pads on the left side were worn beyond their limits.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point and worn brakes. Inadequate maintenance was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA002