Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth ZS-AFX, Friday 19 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:61 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ZS-AFX
MSN: 7106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 54 miles south of Mossel Bay, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capetown, South Africa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no, 7106: Registration G-ADHD [C of R 5808] reserved May 1935 but not taken up. Supplied to DH South Africa without engine or C of A. To ZS-AFX: Registered 12.9.35. Impressed into military service as 'SAAF 1410', in mid-1940. To 61 Squadron, SAAF by 8,40.

Written off (destroyed) when ditched in sea 54 miles south of Mossel Bay, Western Cape 19.12.41 after running out of fuel

Sources:

1. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADHD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/Query.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mossel_Bay