Accident Robinson R22 Beta N926SH, Monday 3 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2005
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N926SH
MSN: 3879
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter touched down hard and rolled over following a practice 180-degree autorotation. The instructor pilot reported that he was having his student practice a number of autorotations for an upcoming check ride. During the last autorotation, the student rolled out of the turn; the helicopter slowed to 60 knots, and the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded and the caution light illuminated. The instructor called for a go-around about 80 feet above the ground, but the rotor rpm did not increase. He took control of the helicopter from the student and applied collective and forward cyclic to touchdown in a level pitch attitude. The helicopter impacted the ground and began sliding to the side. The right skid dug into the soft ground and the helicopter rolled over three times before coming to rest on its left side. The instructor and student reported no anomalies with the 218-hour helicopter prior to the event. The flight school that employed the instructor had a policy, which dictated that instructors were to perform practice autorotations at a controlled airport equipped with emergency response equipment; however, if they did not, they were supposed to recover from autorotations 500 feet above the ground.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and rotor rpm during a practice autorotation, and the instructor's failure to adequately monitor the maneuver, which resulted in a hard landing and roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA001