Accident WACO Classic Aircraft YMF N89B, Sunday 2 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Brian Mcdevitt
Registration: N89B
MSN: F5006
Total airframe hrs:2173 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R775B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kensington, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Destination airport:Kensington, NH (06NH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were practicing soft field landings on the turf runway. During the landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The right landing gear was fractured completely around a weld where the gear attached to the spindle assembly. Metallurgical examination of the fracture revealed features typical of an overstress separation, with no evidence of fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: An overload fracture of the right main landing gear during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA001