Bird strike Accident Cessna 172N N952AC, Sunday 2 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N952AC
MSN: 17268001
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when the flight was approximately two to three nautical miles north of the Charlotte County Airport, a brown bird appeared to his left on a collision course. He banked to the left in an attempt to avoid a collision but heard a "crash." He noted damage to the right horizontal stabilizer; rudder and pitch control were affected. He proceeded to the destination airport and landed uneventfully.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA009