Accident Bell 206B N201SC, Sunday 2 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Slykerman Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N201SC
MSN: 3427
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8256 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pixley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pixley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted a support wire between two poles while it was conducting aerial applications. The pilot completed spraying the field and was getting ready to spray the borders. He checked the power lines near the field and elected to fly beneath them to prevent drift over the adjacent field. As the pilot neared the wires for the spray run, he noticed a guy-wire running from pole-to-pole below the power lines. He lowered to collective, but the helicopter snagged the wire with the top portion of the vertical stabilizer. The helicopter then impacted terrain and rolled into a canal.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire during a low altitude aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA002