Accident Cessna 172P N5394K, Friday 30 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Reno Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5394K
MSN: 172-74093
Total airframe hrs:10328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane while taxiing out to the departure runway, which resulted in the right wing impacting a perimeter fence. According to the pilot, he accidentally taxied down a vehicle access road instead of the taxiway he was cleared for. While he was taxiing down the road, the airplane encountered a "severe wind gust," which picked up the airplane and moved it 90 degrees to the right. The airplane came to rest on the top of a fuel farm perimeter fence. The pilot indicated that he had input crosswind controls during taxi.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA322