Accident Kitfox N656T, Tuesday 27 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Richard Chandler
Registration: N656T
MSN: 9405-009
Total airframe hrs:665 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81-108-TBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during the takeoff initial climb and the airplane collided with obstacles and nosed over during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot said the engine backfired and lost power and he attempted to restart the engine several times without success. He then made an emergency off-airport landing in an open field straight ahead. Shortly after touchdown the right main landing gear struck a buried tree stump. The airplane veered to the right and nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed a loose master ignition relay wire. The Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator (a principle maintenance inspector) tightened the wire, added engine oil, and successfully ground ran the engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a loose master ignition relay wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA319