Accident Robinson R22 Beta N82001, Thursday 22 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation
Registration: N82001
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kailua-Kona, HI (HKO)
Destination airport:Kamuela, HI (HMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing a practice 180-degree full touchdown autorotation, the helicopter landed hard, spreading the landing gear skids, and the main rotor blades flexed and chopped off the tailboom. The helicopter bounced into the air, landed again, and spun several times before coming to a stop. The student initiated the maneuver at 500 feet above ground level. He started the turn abeam the runway, and when they were 90 degrees into the turn, he noted his airspeed at 65 knots and rotor rpm at 105 percent. He increased the collective to keep the main rotor from over speeding as he continued the turn. The pilot leveled off and aligned the helicopter with the runway for landing. His flight instructor told him to lower the collective, which he did, as well as inputting aft cyclic to start the flare. The instructor took over the flight controls when it became evident that the student was unable to arrest the descent. The instructor made sure the helicopter was leveled and attempted to cushion the landing prior to ground contact. The instructor indicated that the combination of a higher descent rate, higher airspeed, and density altitude led to the accident. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical anomalies. The airport was at an altitude of 2,671 feet mean sea level, and the calculated density altitude was 4,200 feet.

Probable Cause: The student's misjudged landing flare, and the instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2011 N817AB Mauna Loa Helicopters 0 Near Kunia, Waipahu, Oahu, HI sub
Heavy landing