Accident Beechcraft F33A N8225F, Friday 16 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Charles Robert Adams
Registration: N8225F
MSN: CE-1597
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emerson, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK)
Destination airport:Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power. The pilot reported that while in flight at 1,800 feet above ground level, he experienced a loss of power about 10 seconds after switching fuel tanks. He also reported a loss of fuel pressure. An engine run subsequent to the accident confirmed engine operation. During the engine run, it was found that failure to place the fuel selector valve within the detent would result in power loss due to fuel starvation. The pilot reported that he was over rolling terrain with crops and during the landing the airplane contacted corn crops and a barbed wire fence.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to verify the fuel selector position which resulted in fuel starvation. Factors were the low altitude, the crops and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA269