Accident Cessna A188B N9640G, Wednesday 14 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2005
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Tom Knox
Registration: N9640G
MSN: 18801576
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4812 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,300-hour commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. During the flight the airplane's engine experienced a drop in RPM. The pilot elected to return to the airport. While en route, the engine experienced a drop in manifold pressure and a emitted a large puff of smoke from the engine. The engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power and the pilot executed an emergency landing to a pasture. Upon roll out the airplane struck a barbwire fence and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the engine revealed a hole on the top of the engine case, consistent with a connecting rod failure. The engine was found to have accumulated a total time of 766 hours, with 122 hours since its last inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due the failure of a connecting rod. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA238