Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N24SD, Tuesday 13 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2005
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Roundup Service LLC
Registration: N24SD
MSN: 3671
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was maneuvering at approximately 25 feet agl. The pilot stated that he heard a grinding noise and the "helicopter yawed to the right a couple of times." He stated that the engine began to overspeed and he initiated an autorotation. The pilot stated that the helicopter impacted the ground hard, resulting in substantial damage. An examination, revealed that all six shearbolts had failed. Examination of the fracture faces of the six shear bolts revealed signatures consistent with a shearing action. The examination of the helicopter airframe, engine, transmission, and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the attempted autorotation after he experienced an engine overspeed that occurred for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2008 N24SD Helicopter Roundup Service, LLC 0 25 mi S of Denio, NV sub
Heavy landing