Accident Gleason Sky Star Kitfox N852PG, Monday 12 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gleason Sky Star Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N852PG
MSN: S94050025
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot/builder, he had completed the required number of initial solo flight hours following construction of the experimental airplane, and he wanted to familiarize himself with the airplane's flight characteristics when carrying additional weight before carrying a passenger. He placed a bag of cement in the right seat and used the lap and shoulder belts to secure the bag. He completed a "normal runup and control checks" and then performed a normal takeoff on runway 14. At an altitude of 20 to 30 feet, he "could not move flaperons." As he "applied more pressure stick moved abruptly to right." The airplane banked to the right, the pilot corrected, and the airplane banked to the left. He was unable to maintain control of the airplane, and the left wingtip contacted the runway. The airplane settled onto the runway, and the left main gear collapsed. When the pilot examined the airplane after the accident, he found scrape marks on the flaperon push pull tube that was routed below the front seat. He also noted that the "seat was lower than normal after crash."

Probable Cause: The binding of the flaperon push pull tube due to deformation of the front seat, which resulted in a loss of control on takeoff initial climb and collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA191