Accident Bell 47G N862Z, Saturday 10 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Sissom And Woods Farms, Inc
Registration: N862Z
MSN: C-5002
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:Franklin 0-335-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge Re, AR (ARG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 160-hour student pilot struck 4 electrical transmission lines while flying west bound at a low altitude. He stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, that he was headed west into the afternoon sun and did not see the power lines located along a gravel road with a tree line running north and south. The helicopter impacted the ground approximately 140 feet after contacting the wires, rolled and came to rest approximately 300 feet from the initial point of contact. The pilot unfastened his seat belt and egressed without difficulty. His passenger had problems unfastening his seatbelt and the pilot returned to the helicopter to assist the trapped passenger. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as scattered clouds at 5,500 feet, winds from 130 degrees at 5 knots, temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit, and altimeter 30.05 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. A contributing factor was sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA235