Accident Robinson R22 N8348T, Thursday 8 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Orbic Helicopters
Registration: N8348T
MSN: 2680
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over while hover taxiing into position for a takeoff. The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in a dry river bed. Following a landing, the pilot was repositioning the helicopter to the right when the right skid contacted wet sand and dug in. The helicopter began tipping to the right and the pilot responded by applying left cyclic. The pilot told Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that he then made the mistake of increasing the collective in an attempt to clear the obstruction. The helicopter rolled over to the right and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the collective control while attempting to free the right skid, which induced a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA291