Accident Pitts S-2B N60770, Monday 5 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60770
MSN: 5115
Total airframe hrs:1349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deeherd, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Sewanee-Franklin County Airport, TN (UOS/KUOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he flew the airplane for three flights on September 4, 2005, and refueled the airplane before and after the first flight. He did not refuel the airplane after the third flight. On the day of the accident he completed a preflight inspection of the airplane and no anomalies were noted. He did not check or stick the fuel tank to measure the fuel quantity. He departed on a local flight, picked up a friend, and flew around the local area before landing back at Tullahoma. He did not add any fuel before departing Tullahoma back to Sewanee. The pilot stated,"I then departed Tullahoma for Sewanee and ran out of fuel in flight over Woods Reservoir at an altitude of 3000 feet AGL." He made a forced landing to an open field, and the airplane nosed over on touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate preflight of the fuel tank resulting in a total loss of engine power in cruise flight, forced landing, and nose over on landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA158