Accident Piper PA-22 (20) N8276C, Monday 5 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 (20)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8276C
MSN: 22-2352
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane's takeoff acceleration was normal and that immediately after takeoff he lowered the airplane's nose and accelerated to best angle of climb while in ground effect. The pilot reported that after reaching best angle he began to climb; however, the airplane's airspeed rapidly decayed. The pilot reported that he lowered the airplane's nose, in response to the loss of airspeed, and turned the aircraft towards the crosswind and lowering terrain. After turning toward lowering terrain the pilot reported that he "landed on ground but hit wire fence." After colliding with the fence, the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The 1650 METAR observation at McCall, reported weather conditions, in part, as: winds from 260 degrees at 7 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; temperature 22 degrees Celsius; barometric pressure (altimeter) 30.14 inches. The McCall Airport is located in mountainous terrain. The airport elevation is 5,021 feet above mean sea level. The single hard surface runway (16/34) is 6,107 feet long and 75 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff. A wire fence was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1995 N8276C Private 0 Klamath Falls, OR sub