Accident Beechcraft C23 N9331S, Monday 5 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9331S
MSN: M-1641
Total airframe hrs:4309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jiggs, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with obstructions while performing a forced landing in a field. The pilot reported he experienced a severe downdraft with a descent rate in excess of 1,500 feet per minute at best rate of climb airspeed that made continued flight impossible. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. After touchdown and during the rollout phase the left wing impacted a steel livestock gate. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA297