Accident Revolution Mini-500 N20925, Saturday 3 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20925
MSN: 0176
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ida, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, MI (86G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the amateur-built helicopter was in cruise flight at 1,750 feet mean sea level when the main rotor contacted the tail boom. He stated that the engine tachometer began indicating near the high operating limit. At the same time the rotor tachometer was indicating near the low operating limit. His attempt to correct the condition was not successful. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective and the helicopter pitched forward. He reported that when he compensated for the forward pitch the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. He then turned into the wind and entered an autorotation. The pilot stated that a post accident examination revealed that the engine tachometer was providing false indications and improperly indicated an engine overspeed condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt (improper) control action which resulted in the main rotor contacting the tail boom. Contributing factors were the false indication provided by the engine tachometer, the pilot's decision to immediately initiate an autorotation instead of performing a precautionary landing, and the corn field encountered during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA267