Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N4550N, Sunday 28 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Newberg Sky Spray
Registration: N4550N
MSN: 502-0131
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain and a corn crop during takeoff on a 2,800 foot long runway. The pilot reported he noticed that the airplane was not developing full power during the takeoff. He reported he was about half way down the runway at the time. He reported, "As I lifted off the end of the runway I was just barely flying. I had to cross a large drainage ditch thus losing ground effect." The pilot reported that the main gear touched down and the tail wheel hit the bank on the far side of the drainage ditch prior to the airplane coming to rest in a corn field. The airplane was loaded with 450 pounds of insecticide at the time of the accident. The pilot reported the local winds were from 300 degrees at 2 to 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve adequate airspeed on takeoff which resulted in the airplane entering a stall/mush when it flew out of ground effect while crossing a large drainage ditch on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA245