Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 N337Z, Thursday 25 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2005
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337Z
MSN: CD-228
Total airframe hrs:8615 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague-Siskiyou County Airport, CA (KSIY)
Destination airport:Alturas Municipal Airport, CA (KAAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain and a fence during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, he checked the fuel tanks prior to departing on the flight and noted that the right main fuel tank was full, the left main tank was "partial", both auxiliary tanks were full and the tip tanks were empty. He flew the airplane to the destination airport utilizing the left fuel tank. As the flight neared the destination airport, the pilot switched the fuel tank selector from the left to the right tank. The engine began sputtering and lost power. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump but the engine power did not improve. During the forced landing at the destination airport, the airplane landed short, bounced in the air and impacted a fence before coming to rest. According to a mechanic who examined the airplane after the accident, the left main fuel tank was empty and the right main fuel tank was almost full.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA279