Accident Beechcraft A36 N7226M, Sunday 21 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Marcia
Registration: N7226M
MSN: E-2228
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:998 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HEALDSBURG, CA (O31)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wing dragged on the ground during takeoff. The pilot rotated at 75 knots. Shortly after liftoff, he felt the airplane roll and yaw; he thought that he was encountering a wind shear. The pilot initiated corrective control inputs with the rudder, neutral aileron, and forward yoke pressure. The airplane attitude and flight path returned to normal, and the pilot retracted the landing gear. The pilot did not feel or hear the impact of the left wing tip and was surprised to see the damage during the climb phase of the flight. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport where he executed an emergency landing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain lateral aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA274