Accident Maule M4-210C N40624, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40624
MSN: 2145C
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OCRACOKE iSLAND, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadesboro-Anson County Airport, NC (KAFP)
Destination airport:OCRACOKE ISLAND, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to make a crosswind land on runway 06 at Ocracoke Island Airport. The airplane touchdown on the right main landing gear first, veered off the left side of the runway and collided with small trees. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right main landing gear, propeller, and fuselage. No weather reporting facility is located on the field. Winds were estimated at 25 to 30 knots out of the west. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed no mechanical failures. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane during flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in an on-ground collision with trees. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 1976 N40624 1 Pittsburg, KS w/o